PRIVACY NOTICE

CARTIER has established its Privacy Policy in respect of the confidence its clientele places in it and in conformity with high standards of data protection to which it is committed.

In accordance with French data protection legislation - Loi 78-17 of 6 January 1978 on data processing, data files and individual liberties, subsequently modified – any personally identifiable information such as your name, address, contact numbers and preferences etc. (hereinafter referred to as “Personal Information”) you make available to CARTIER is done so voluntarily, with your knowledge and consent when making a request, submission or registration for services from CARTIER. Registration forms contain both mandatory fields (indicated with an asterisk (*)) and non-mandatory fields; if you choose not to complete the mandatory fields then CARTIER may not be able to respond to your request or activate your option choices.

Requests for information made by telephone may be recorded for quality control and to ensure the accuracy of your Personal Information.
Personal Information provided to us by you will be made available for joint use by duly authorised CARTIER personnel both in the USA and in France, its subsidiary and affiliated companies worldwide, its Customer Relations management agencies and occasionally to other persons or companies who carry out operations in relation to our business such as data cleansing and joint marketing operations. Our subsidiaries and some of our business partners are located outside of the USA and France and consequently you accept that your Personal Information may be either imported to or transferred abroad. However, all such persons/companies are subject to confidentiality agreements and to the strict respect of your privacy in accordance with applicable legislation. The Personal Information made available by you will be used to provide the requested services and may be used both for marketing research purposes relating to CARTIER’s business and to provide information to you relating to its products and events.

Other than as stated above, CARTIER will not use your Personal Information for unsolicited communications. We do not sell, rent or otherwise make available any Personal Information submitted to us to other third parties unless it is to our business partners, our legal advisors or where so required by law or a court decision. CARTIER will use its best endeavours to ensure that your Personal Information is kept secure at all times.

Because our database is in France, it has been registered for automatic processing of data of a personal nature with the French Data authorities – CNIL, registration No. 1098236.

On request, CARTIER will remove your Personal Information from its database thereby cancelling your registration to any of the CARTIER services. You are also advised that upon written request you may inspect your Personal Information and/or request that information about you be corrected, amended or deleted.

To help us keep your information up to date, please let us know of any changes. If you have registered for an e-mail service you no longer wish to receive, you can opt-out through an automated service by following the instructions at the end of the e-mail.
All requests relating to your Personal Information as well as any request to cancel your registration for services offered by CARTIER can be sent by e-mail:

contact.cartier@cartier.com or write to us at the following address:
c/o CARTIER International SNC
Data Protection
33 rue Boissy d’Anglas
75008 Paris
France

From time to time, CARTIER may amend this Privacy Statement in accordance with modified legislative obligations and CARTIER’s business objectives. Our Privacy Statement can be consulted at any time from our Web Site at Privacy Notice.
Our main database is managed and located in France at

CLARANET SAS
68 rue du Faubourg Saint Honoré
75008 Paris
France

Our Privacy Statement is exclusively governed by the laws of France without regard to its conflicts of law provisions. The competent courts of Paris, France shall have exclusive jurisdiction over any differences or disputes arising out of or in connection with our Privacy Statement.

CARTIER trusts that its Privacy Statement demonstrates its commitment to managing your Personal Information in accordance with current legislative obligations in such a way as to fully protect your privacy.

NOTE TO CHILDREN
Children who are under age (minors), especially those under the age of 13, should not send any information about themselves or their friends and should not register for any of the CARTIER on-line services nor should they make requests to receive further information from CARTIER by clicking consent or request buttons on the Web Site. Should we discover or be informed that a child has registered his/her or another child’s personal details, we will delete such information from our records.

NOTE TO PARENTS
CARTIER will not intentionally collect personally identifiable information from children under age. If you, as a parent or legal guardian are concerned that your child has registered for one of our services, wish to cancel your child’s registration and have all details deleted, please contact us by e-mail: contact.cartier@cartier.com or write to us at the following address providing official documents establishing parental or guardian status:
c/o CARTIER International
Data Protection
33 rue Boissy d’Anglas
75008 Paris
France

NOTE REGARDING CUSTOMER CARDS FILLED OUT IN THE BOUTIQUE
Argentina:
For customers having filled out/completed a customer card in a boutique, please also consider the following:
You have the right of free access to your personal data at six-monthly intervals, unless there is a legitimate interest to access it more frequently in accordance with article 14, paragraph 3 of the Law number 25.326. You may contact the boutique manager or send a written request to customerService.argentina@cartier.com. You may also request that no further marketing communications be sent to you. The DIRECCION NACIONAL DE PROTECCION DE DATOS PERSONALES, the body which enforces Law number 25.326, has the duty to investigate reports and claims of breaches of data protection laws.
Czech Republic:

For customers having filled out/completed a customer card in a boutique, please also consider the following:
Please also note that we will be keeping your personal data until the end of the customer relationship.
India:

For customers having filled out/completed a customer card in a boutique, please also consider the following:
Our IT infrastructure complies with the International Standard ISI/ISO/IEC 27001 on "Information Technology – Security Techniques – Information Security Management System – Requirements".

For carrying out our data processing activities, we may share your personal data with our trusted third party providers, namely:
- Service provider carrying out email marketing campaigns on our behalf: Epsilon
- Service providers performing customer satisfaction studies on our behalf: Ifop
- Service providers conducting data analytic activities on our behalf: Ekimetrics